Project/Area Number |
21K20581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Kentaro 香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (10910896)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バラ科サクラ属果樹 / 自家不和合性 / タンパク質機能解析 / グルタチオン-S-トランスフェラーゼ / 果樹 / バラ科サクラ属 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
バラ科サクラ属果樹は自家不和合性を示すため、他家受粉しなければ着果しない。自家不和合性メカニズムが解明されれば、人為制御法の開発と果実生産時の受粉作業の労力低減に繋がる。これまでの研究により、サクラ属の自家不和合性はS-RNaseに基づくことが明らかにされたが、他のS-RNase型の自家不和合性の種とは詳細な反応メカニズムが異なる。本研究では、サクラ属果樹に特異的な反応メカニズムの解明に向けて、サクラ属に特異的に存在する因子のMGSTの機能解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular function of MGST was analyzed in this study. MGST is the protein which functions in the self-incompatibility reaction of Prunus, but not in the other species. The protein-protein interaction analysis of MGST and S-RNase showed that these two proteins interact in a limited condition. Predicted conformation of MGST was similar to that of the proteins which catalyze the oxidoreduction of the disulfide bond of their target molecules. On the other hand, MGST did not exhibit glutathione conjugation activity, disulfide reduction activity, or the ability to regulate the activity of S-RNase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自家不和合性を示す植物は自家受粉により果実や種子が得られないため,果実生産現場や育種現場,遺伝解析研究においては自家不和合性を自由に人為的に制御できることが理想である.人為制御のためにはメカニズムの解明が必要であるが,バラ科サクラ属植物の自家不和合性は他種と異なる独自のメカニズムを有し,そのメカニズム解明は学術的にも興味を引くものである.本研究では,サクラ属に特異的な自家不和合性因子MGSTの機能解析を行い,サクラ属に特異的なメカニズムの解明に役立つ情報を得た.