Elucidation of transcriptional regulation by rice immune response using eQTL analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Toshiyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50911682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordseQTL解析 / 発現差異解析 / eQTL / 遺伝子発現 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 抵抗性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
イネ(Oryza sativa)のRIL系統(組換え近交系統)を利用したeQTL(expression Quantitative Trait Loci)解析を用いて、植物の免疫応答に関する遺伝子の制御機構を解明する。 eQTL解析は、特定の遺伝子の発現に影響を与える遺伝子座を特定する手法である。そこで、抵抗性反応時の遺伝子発現量を形質としてeQTL解析を行う事により、免疫応答が活性化された下での遺伝子制御機構を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the rice cultivar "Hitomebore" has Pii gene, which is a resistance gene, and shows resistance to rice blast fungus. However, it is still unknown what genes are important and involved when the Pii gene activates the resistance response.
In this research project, we identified the regulatory relationship of genes that are considered to be important in the resistance response activated by the Pii gene. Specifically, we conducted an eQTL analysis targeting gene expression levels and found that OsWRKY77, one of the WRKY-type transcription factors in rice, was found to induce the expressions of 10 genes related to resistance responses when the Pii gene was activated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物免疫システムにおいて、NLRタンパク質は病原菌のエフェクタータンパク質を認識し、細胞死を誘導することで植物に病害抵抗性を付与している。しかしNLRタンパク質がどの様に細胞死を誘導しているのかは明らかになっていない。
本研究では、NLRタンパク質の1つであるPiiがイネの抵抗性反応を活性化する際に、どの様な遺伝子が発現制御関係にあるのかを解明した。本研究成果はNLRタンパク質が細胞死を誘導するまでに、どの様な遺伝子が発現し、機能しているかを解明するための重要な情報となる。