Subcellular dynamics of Plant NLR immune receptor networks during receptor activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Hiroaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (60909513)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物免疫 / 免疫受容体 / NLRタンパク質 / エフェクター / 細胞内局在 / 分子ネットワーク / NLR
Outline of Research at the Start
植物には、細胞内の異なる場所にNLR免疫受容体があり、それらの受容体が病原体分子を認識し免疫システムを活性化させる。近年、植物のNLR免疫機構の新しい概念として、異なる機能を持つ複数のNLRが協調してはたらくNLRネットワークモデルが提唱されている。しかし、植物細胞内でNLRが“いつ”、“どこで”活性化し、免疫応答を誘導するかはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、ナス科植物のNLRネットワークに着目し、複数のNLRの活性化前後の細胞内局在を調べることを目的とする。ネットワークを構成するNLRの細胞内ダイナミクスを明らかにできれば、植物のNLR免疫機構を理解することに繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cells have NLR immune receptors in different subcellular compartments, and the receptors recognize pathogen effector molecules and activate the plant immune system. An emerging paradigm is that multiple functionally specialized NLRs function in NLR immune receptor networks. However, spatiotemporal information when and where multiple NLRs function together and trigger immune responses are largely unknown. In this study, I focused on Solanaceae NLR immune receptor networks and analyzed subcellular localization of functionally specialized sensor NLR, helper NLR and modulator NLR before and after receptor activation. This revealed that each NLR receptor localizes to different subcellular compartments before activation and some of the NLRs show subcellular translocation after activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、病原体認識前後のNLRの細胞内局在パターンとその変化を明らかにした。受容体ネットワークを構成する複数のNLRの時空間的細胞内ダイナミクスの解明は、植物のNLR免疫分子機構を理解することに繋がる。NLRが活性化すると細胞死を伴う免疫応答が誘導されるため、活性化後のNLRの細胞内局在を評価することは技術的に困難であるとされる。本研究では、NLRタンパク質の細胞内安定性を損なわずに細胞死誘導能を抑制したNLR変異体を活用した細胞内局在解析系を構築した。本解析手法は、幅広い植物種のNLRに対して適応可能であり、今後、様々な植物のNLR免疫機構を分子レベルで理解することに繋がると期待する。