Transcriptome-wide association study of synthetic hexaploid wheat accessions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Ryo  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 助教 (00841561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合成パンコムギ / タルホコムギ / ゲノム間クロストーク / シス・トランス因子 / 種子 / 胚乳 / トランスクリプトーム関連解析 / 異質倍数体 / RNA-seq / 合成6倍体コムギ / トランスクリプトーム / 祖先野生種 / コムギ
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に異質倍数体種は、様々な環境に応じて同祖遺伝子の発現を調整することで、祖先二倍体種に比べて高いストレス耐性を示す。近年、モデル植物の異質倍数体種において、ゲノム間の発現バイアスと有用形質との関連性が議論されてきたが、特にコムギではゲノムの複雑性から理解が進んでこなかった。本研究では、倍数性進化の過程を人為的に再現した合成6倍体コムギ系統群と、祖先二倍体種のゲノム多型情報を組み合わせることによって、トランスクリプトーム関連解析の適用を試みる。発生段階の任意の一点、あるいはストレス条件下で働くシス・トランス因子を網羅的に単離できれば、エンハンサーの改変など、新たな育種への展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA-seq analysis was performed using endosperms of 82 synthetic hexaploid wheat accessions and their common AB-genome progenitor tetraploid wheat cultivar Langdon (Ldn) at one week after anthesis. The RNA-seq reads were mapped to pseudo-synthetic hexaploid genome sequence, which consists of the AB genomes of the bread wheat reference genome, IWGSC RefSeq v2.1 (Alaux et al. 2018), and the D genome of the Ae. tauschii reference genome, Aet_v5.0 (Wang et al. 2021). Compared to Ldn, 132 and 97 genes were up-regulated and 380 and 238 genes were down-regulated on A and B genomes, respectively. From the reads mapped to the D genome, 5890 SNPs were detected, three out of which were shown to be associated with the expression levels of AB genome-derived genes having strong positive correlation coefficients with seed morphological traits of the synthetic hexaploid wheat accessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に異質倍数体種は祖先二倍体種に比べて高いストレス耐性を示す。これは、環境に応じて同祖遺伝子の発現を調整することで、適応性を向上させてきたためと考えられている。近年、モデル植物の異質倍数体種において、発現バイアスと有用形質との関連性が議論されてきたが、特にコムギではゲノムの大きさと複雑性から理解が進んでこなかった。本研究では、倍数性進化の過程を人為的に再現した合成6倍体コムギ系統群を用いて、コムギにおけるトランスクリプトーム関連解析の適用可能性を検証した。植物の発生段階の任意の一点で働くシス・トランス因子を網羅的に単離できれば、エンハンサーの改変など、新たな育種への展開が期待される。