Project/Area Number |
21K20586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Iwate Biotechnology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Miyaji Naomi 公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究員 (60908383)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抵抗性遺伝子 / Integrated Domain / エフェクター / イネ / いもち病 / いもち病菌 / 抵抗性タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イネいもち病はイネの収穫減をもたらす重要病害である。これまでにイネいもち病に対するペア抵抗性遺伝子Pias(Pias-1+Pias-2)と、Piasによって認識されるいもち病菌エフェクター(AVR-Pias)が同定されている。AVR-Piasの認識にはPias-2のIntegrated Domain(進化の過程で獲得した宿主の他の遺伝子産物であり、病原菌エフェクターの標的因子と考えられている)であるDUF761ドメインが重要な役割を持つと推測されている。しかしDUF761の機能は未知であり、Pias-2がDUF761を獲得した理由は不明である。そこで本研究では、DUF761の機能と感染成立時におけるAVR-Piasの機能を解析することで、Pias-2がDUF761を獲得した進化的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work aims to elucidate the function of the integrated domain of the resistance protein. I focused on the relationship between the rice blast resistance protein and the rice blast effector. Analysis of the interaction between the resistance protein and the effector identified the region of the resistance protein expected to be important for effector recognition. I also investigated the effect of the effector on the rice immune response using gene expression analysis and reactive oxygen species (ROS) production measuring method, and found that the rice blast effector suppressed the rice immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、エフェクターの認識には抵抗性タンパク質の複数の領域が重要である可能性が示唆された。また、本研究で着目したいもち病菌エフェクターがイネの免疫応答を抑制する機能を持つことが示された。イネといもち病菌の相互作用メカニズムは未解明な部分が多い。本研究で得られた成果は、宿主と病原菌の相互作用メカニズムを今後解明する上で重要な知見となる。