Prevention of chronic kidney disease through regulation of gut-kidney axis by marine carotenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takatani Naoki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (40801501)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋性カロテノイド / フコキサンチン / フコキサンチノール / 慢性腎臓病 / カロテノイド生体内代謝物 / 炎症 / 線維化 / CKD / 抗炎症作用 / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / 腸腎連関 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(CKD)は生活習慣病を背景に発症する慢性炎症疾患で、透析や腎移植が必要となる末期腎不全のみならず、心筋梗塞など心血管イベントの発症リスクを高めるが、未だ有効な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、食による発症予防の観点から、抗炎症作用など多様な健康機能を示す海洋性カロテノイドに着目する。褐藻由来フコキサンチンをCKDモデルに投与し、腎機能低下や腎炎に対する抑制効果を明らかにする。さらに、腸内細菌叢や腸バリア機能への作用特性を明確化し、海洋性カロテノイドによる腸腎連関制御を介したCKD抑制機序を解明する。本研究の完遂は、CKDに対する治療法確立や機能性食品開発のための基盤知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that mRNA expression of inflammation/infiltration-related factors (MCP-1 and F4/80) and fibrosis-related factors (αSMA and TGF-β) were downregulated in chronic kidney disease model mouse fed marine carotenoid fucoxanthin. In in vitro experiments using cultured kidney cells and/or macrophages, it was suggested that fucoxanthin-derived metabolite fucoxanthinol suppresses the early phase of fibrosis via negatively regulating the inflammatory interaction between the kidney cells and macrophages. Furthermore, other marine carotenoids, astaxanthin and lutein, exhibited anti-inflammatory and anti-fibrosis activities against cultured kidney cells. These findings indicate the marine carotenoids, which possess characteristic molecular structures, have potential to be beneficial food factors for the prevention on kidney inflammation and fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)は生活習慣病を背景に発症する慢性炎症疾患で、有効な治療薬はないため、食品因子による炎症制御を介した予防方策の開発・拡充が求められている。本研究では、CKDモデルマウスにおいて、海洋性カロテノイド・フコキサンチンの生体内代謝物が、腎臓中の過剰な炎症応答を負に制御することで線維化の進行を抑制する可能性が示唆された。また、培養腎臓細胞を用いて、抗炎症および抗線維化作用を示す食品因子探索のためのアッセイ系を確立した。本研究成果は、海洋性カロテノイドがCKDの発症予防に働く可能性を示すとともに、有望な食品因子を発掘するための技術創出を通して、CKD予防方策の拡充に資するものと考える。