Insight into seawater acclimation of cartilage fish from ionocytes of catshark embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Mayu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90778549)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨魚類 / 浸透圧調節 / 環境適応 / 塩類細胞 / 胚 / 軟骨魚 / トラザメ
Outline of Research at the Start
硬骨魚では鰓の塩類細胞が体液のイオンを調節しており、そのメカニズムは解明されつつある。一方、軟骨魚類の鰓にも塩類細胞が多数存在することが確認されているが、その役割はについては不明な点が多い。本研究では、申請者が発見したトラザメ胚に発達する鰓の塩類細胞集団に着目する。まず、この細胞集団の構造を明らかにした後、塩類細胞集団を切り出すことで細胞レベルでの遺伝子解析を行う。また、胚のサイズが小さいことを利用し、塩分濃度・pHが異なる環境で飼育実験を行うことで塩類細胞集団の機能を解析する。これにより、これまで成魚を用いた塩類細胞研究では明らかにできなかった軟骨魚類の環境適応機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In elasmobranch fish, the ionoregulatory function of the gills is still poorly understood. The present study investigated the development of gill ionocytes in the embryo of cloudy catshark. We first observed ionocyte distribution by immunohistochemical staining with anti-Na+/K+-ATPase (NKA) and anti H+-ATPase (V-ATPase) antibodies. The single NKA- and V-ATPase-rich ionocytes appeared in the filament from stage 31. The ionocytes on the body skin and yolk-sac membrane were immunoreactive to anti-NKA and their apical membrane is open with microvilli. Since stage 32, some NKA-rich-cell aggregates were developed on the gill septa. The ionocytes aggregates possess NKA in the basolateral membrane and NHE3 in the apical membrane. Three-dimensional analysis revealed that the distribution of ionocyte aggregate was limited to the cranial side of gill septum. Our findings indicate that ionocyte aggregates contribute efficient body fluid homeostasis regulation in the gills of catshark embryo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界のサメ類の漁獲量は増加の一途をたどり、その水揚げ量は現在では1950年の約3倍を示す。発生・成熟に多くの年数を要するサメ類が過剰な漁獲から受ける影響は大きく、資源量の回復は容易ではない。このように海洋生態系の頂点に立つ捕食者の個体数変動は、食物連鎖を通して生態系全体に大規模な変化をもたらすことが危惧される。軟骨魚の環境適応機構を解明する本研究は、環境変動が海洋生態系に及ぼす影響を評価すると共に生態系維持への解決策を提唱する重要な研究になることが期待される。