Study on the changes in the body condition of brown bears due to the use of agricultural crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shirane Yuri  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 研究職員 (50911054)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクマ / 農作物被害 / 栄養状態 / 食性 / 糞内容物分析 / DNA個体識別 / 画像解析 / ヒグマ / 採食生態 / 農作物
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道内の農地周辺および森林の2地域に調査地を設定して自動撮影カメラを設置し、撮影した画像からヒグマの栄養状態を評価する。また、併設したヘア・トラップで該当個体の体毛を採取し、遺伝子解析により個体を識別する。さらに、農作物の利用状況を把握するために新鮮なヒグマ糞を収集して内容物を分析するとともに、遺伝子解析により栄養状態を評価した個体との照合を行う。これにより、農作物利用の有無によって、ヒグマの栄養状態の季節変化パターンがどのように異なるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how the body condition of brown bears differs depending on whether they consume agricultural crops or not. Analysis of bear fecal contents revealed that bear diet in late summer (August-September) differed between two areas on the Oshima Peninsula, Hokkaido: one around agricultural lands and the other in forests. In addition, the body condition of brown bears in both areas was evaluated using lateral photographs of bears obtained from trail cameras, and it was found that brown bears near agricultural lands had better body condition in late summer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究により、子グマの死亡率が晩夏に最も高くなることや、母グマの栄養状態がよいほど翌年の繁殖成功率が高くなることが報告されており、農作物がヒグマの栄養状態を回復させることを明らかにした本研究の成果は、農作物利用がヒグマの生息密度を高める一因となることを示唆している。今後研究をより発展させることによって、ヒグマの個体群動態に影響する要因の解明や、人とヒグマの軋轢の軽減にも大きく寄与することが期待できる。