Project/Area Number |
21K20598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Miyagi Kazuma 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 任期付研究員 (60909266)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | セルロース / バイオマスプラスチック / ボトルブラシポリマー / 表面濃縮 / セルロース誘導体 / 精密重合 / 機能性材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
バイオマスを原料とするプラスチック(バイオマスプラスチック)は、環境に優しい素材として注目を集めているが、多様な機能の付与が難しいという問題点がある。本研究では、ボトルブラシポリマー(BBP)と呼ばれる特殊な合成ポリマーが材料表面に自発的に濃縮される特性を持つことに着目し、微量の機能性BBPをバイオマスプラスチック材料の表面に濃縮させることで、バイオマスプラスチック材料の高機能化を目指す。具体的な機能として、汚れの付着を防止する防汚機能の付与を試みる。初年度は機能性BBPの合成を検討し、2年目は防汚性バイオマスプラスチック材料の作製に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The macromolecules with bottlebrush-like architecture are called bottlebrush polymers (BBP). Previous studies reported that BBP spontaneously concentrate itself on the surface of its composite materials. This property of BBP is termed as surface segregation. In this research, we established synthesis of BBP from cellulose derivatives. Cellulose derivatives are chemically modified celluloses which is main component of wood. Furthermore, we developed a highly functionalization of biomass-plastic materials by compounding functionalized BBP with biomass-plastics and thus undergoing the surface segregation of BBP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物資源を原料とするプラスチックであるバイオマスプラスチックは、近年の環境問題解決の鍵を握る素材として注目を集めている。しかしながら、従来の石油プラスチックと比べると化学構造が限られるため、多様な機能発現は困難である。本研究成果は、ボトルブラシポリマーの表面濃縮特性を利用した様々な高機能バイオマスプラスチック材料の創出につながり、環境に優しい社会の実現に寄与することが期待される。