Effects of plantation and its harvesting on nocturnal birds: a national-scale test considering detection probability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 任期付研究員 (90911214)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords夜行性鳥類 / 人工林 / 広域分布 / 生物多様性 / 林業 / 発見率
Outline of Research at the Start
人工林内の生物多様性は一般に天然林内と比べて低いが、その状態によっては人工林も様々な生物に利用されうる。人工林を効果的に利用しながら生物多様性を保全できる森林管理方策を構築するため、本研究では、森林に強く依存するフクロウ類とヨタカの生息地としての人工林の機能を広域的に評価する。これらの鳥類は上位捕食者として重要な種であるが、夜行性のため調査が難しく広域分布の評価手法が確立していない。本研究では、これらの種が縄張り防衛に用いる鳴き声を再生して各個体の応答を記録する調査手法と個体の見落としを考慮した統計モデルを用いて、天然林と人工林の面積割合や人工林伐採の程度が各種の分布に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the effects of plantation and its harvesting on nocturnal birds, we established a method for assessing the habitat distribution of nocturnal bird species using literature review and field survey. Using this survey method, we surveyed and analyzed the distribution of nocturnal birds, and showed that the occupancy of the declining Grey Nightjar increased with increasing young forest areas through plantation harvesting. This indicates that recently increasing plantation harvesting contributes to the conservation of early successional species that depend on grasslands or bare grounds and have decreased in many regions in Japan. This study advocated the importance of plantation management considering biodiversity conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、昆虫や小型の鳥類の生息地として、あるいは大型の猛禽類の狩場として、伐採地・幼齢人工林が機能することが示されてきた。本研究によって、行動圏が大きく、夜行性のため調査・研究が乏しかった中型の鳥類のヨタカにとっても、幼齢人工林が貴重な営巣地または採食地として機能することが明らかになった。この成果は、遷移初期種を含む生物多様性の保全を考慮した森林管理、林業の構築に貢献する。