Project/Area Number |
21K20601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 任期付研究員 (40909636)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ニホンウナギ / 卵成長 / 卵成熟 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 卵形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ニホンウナギは、飼育環境下では自然に生殖腺が発達しないため、人為的な性成熟誘導が必要である。近年、本種の2種組換え生殖腺刺激ホルモン(組換えGths)を用いた性成熟誘導が可能となった。これまでの研究成果から、2種の組換えGthsには特異的な作用が存在し、卵質や卵形成の進行速度に対して異なる影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなっている。そこで本研究では、これらに着目した解析を進めることで、卵形成における2種組換えGthsの機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, ovulated eggs of different quality and follicles at each stage of oogenesis obtained by different maturation methods were analyzed to determine the effects of different methods of inducing sexual maturation in Japanese eels on egg quality and the progression of oogenesis. The results of metabolomic and transcriptomic analyses of eggs suggested that luteinizing hormone affects several metabolic pathways and the expression of genes involved in meiosis and spliceosomes, thereby affecting egg quality. Regardless of the hormones used to induce sexual maturation, the expression of genes related to yolk and oil globule uptake changed at each stage of oogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
異なる催熟方法で得られた異なる卵質の排卵卵を解析した結果、卵成熟過程において黄体形成ホルモンは、アミノ酸や糖の代謝経路と卵母細胞の減数分裂やスプライソームに関わる遺伝子の発現を制御し、これらの代謝経路と遺伝子発現は卵質に関連することが示唆された。本研究で、卵質に関連した黄体形成ホルモンの作用を明らかにしたことは、学術的にも意義は大きい。また、これらの結果をもとに、ニホンウナギの性成熟誘導方法を最適化することで、ニホンウナギ人工種苗生産技術の確立に貢献できると考えられる。