Project/Area Number |
21K20604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スマート農業 / 収穫ロボット / 監視ロボット / 生育状態マップ / 収穫しやすさ / 収穫効率 / 切断点の検出 / 汎用性 / 農業ロボット / 収穫 / 剪定 / 監視 / 切断点 / 多機能 / トマト収穫ロボット / 収穫戦略 / 自動収穫システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
農業従事者の減少,高齢化,後継者不足等への問題解決が喫緊の課題となっている.労働者の負担軽減や作業効率化のためにロボットや人工知能などに関する技術を活用し,農作業の自動化,熟練者のノウハウの情報化を目指したスマート農業,農業のデジタルトランスフォーメーションの実現が不可欠である.本研究では,農業分野へのロボット導入を目指し収穫の自動化に焦点をあて,収穫ロボットにおける「収穫しやすさ」に関わる要因を明らかにして定量的に評価する.加えて,監視ロボットが取得した情報とその「収穫しやすさ」に基づき収穫ロボットの収穫戦略を構築した自動収穫システムを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The achievements of this study are four: (1) Definition and quantification of harvestability, (2) Estimation of harvest efficiency based on harvestability, (3) Detection of cutting point for crop harvesting, and (4) Proposal of agricultural robot considering versatility. In (1), the occlusion ratio was identified as a dominant factor in the harvestability from the results of the harvesting experiment, and a quantification method was proposed. In (2), the number of harvestable fruits and the time required for harvesting were estimated based on the results in (1). In (3), this study proposed a cutting point detection method when adopting a harvesting method different from (1) and (2). In (4), a platform for agricultural robot was proposed and harvesting robot and monitoring robot were developed as the case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スマート農業に関する研究は多様化しており様々なアプローチがなされてきた.しかし,これからは各要素技術を統合しシステム化して,実証実験からその有効性を評価することが重要である.本研究では農園のシステム化を目指して監視と収穫の自動化に焦点を当てた.先行研究では議論の少ないロボットにとっての「収穫しやすさ」を定義し定量的に評価し,それを用いて農園内にある農作物の収穫可能な個数や総収穫時間を推定した.これにより,ロボットを農園に導入する際の効果を定量的に評価することができる.営農者はその効果を踏まえて農業をマネジメントでき,それは農業分野における社会問題(例えば,労働者不足)の解決に寄与すると考える.