Development of Real-Time Water Management Method Utilizing Pressure Transient Measurements in Pipeline Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2022)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2021)
Principal Investigator
Asada Yohei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50911252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパイプライン(管水路) / ストックマネジメント / 漏水検知 / 圧力変動 / 数値シミュレーション / 管水路システム / 水使用量の把握 / 持続可能な水資源管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「管水路システムにおける圧力変動計測を利用したリアルタイムの漏水検知の実現及び水利用実態の把握」を目指す。対象は,農業用配水システムの末端部に多く使用されている管水路である。管水路システムの各末端部と上流端に圧力計を設置し,管内の圧力変動を常時計測し解析することで,各圃場の水利用量及び管水路システムの漏水を簡便に検知することが可能である。この事実を確認するため,主に模型管路を用いた実証試験を行う。水利用と漏水の模擬をその量や位置を変化させて末端部において計測した圧力変動と管路流れの数値モデルを組み合わせることで,水利用量の把握及び漏水の位置と量の推定が可能であるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the development of a low-cost, low labor-intensive, and high-precision leak detection method to address the globally significant issue of water leakage in pipes. By combining numerical simulation reproducing transient pressures within the pipes and optimization techniques, we developed a novel method to estimate the leak location and leakage discharge by reproducing the measured pressure transients. The effectiveness of the developed method was verified through model pipe experiments and field pipe experiments, both of which demonstrated leak location estimation errors of approximately 2% or less relative to the total length of the pipe and leakage discharge estimation errors of approximately 30% or less relative to the measured values, thus indicating its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、圧力変動を利用した新たな漏水検知手法を開発し、その有効性と漏水検知能力について室内実験レベルから現場実験レベルまで幅広く検証することに成功した。このような包括的な実証研究は、管内圧力変動を用いた漏水検知に関する研究分野では数が少なく、学術的意義は高い。本研究結果によって、定期的な圧力変動データの蓄積を行うことで本漏水検知法の現場への実装が可能であることが示された。よって管内の圧力変動データをモニタリングすることで効率的かつ適切かつ公平に水管理を行うことが可能となり、世界的な課題である管水路の漏水や水不足などの諸問題の解決につながると考えられる。