Development of a Rapid Nucleotide Sequence Analysis Method for Avian Influenza Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Okuya Kosuke  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 助教 (10907736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 遺伝子解析 / ナノポアシークエンス / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 次世代シークエンス / ナノポアシークエンサー / 疫学調査 / インフルエンザウイルス / 野鳥
Outline of Research at the Start
鳥インフルエンザウイルス (AIV) は8分節のRNAをゲノムに持ち、遺伝子再集合により、性状の異なる多様なAIV株が出現する。そのため、野鳥における流行株の性状を把握するためには、AIVの全遺伝子分節の解析が重要である。本研究は、AIV全遺伝子分節を標的にした迅速な塩基配列解読法を確立し、流行株の性状変化をリアルタイムに検出する系の構築を目的とする。確立した手法により、AIV分離株の全遺伝子分節を解析し、疫学調査としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Avian influenza virus (AIV) is a genome containing 8 segments of RNA, which can lead to the emergence of diverse AIV strains with different characteristics due to genetic recombination. Therefore, analysis of all gene segments of AIV is crucial for understanding the characteristics of epidemic strains. In this study, a rapid nucleotide sequence analysis method targeting all gene segments of AIV was established, with the aim of constructing a system for real-time detection of changes in the characteristics of epidemic strains. We focused on the Nanopore sequencer Flongle, which is a rapid and low-cost gene analysis tool, to establish a rapid nucleotide sequence determination method. Using the established method, all gene segments of AIV isolates were analyzed and the usefulness of the method as an epidemiological investigation tool was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、過去に分離された鳥インフルエンザウイルス(AIV)の全遺伝子解析を完了した。また、2021/22年シーズンおよび2022/23年シーズンに発生した高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルスの遺伝子解析を迅速に実施し、行政と連携した高病原性鳥インフルエンザ対策に貢献した。