A novel therapeutic strategy for fibrosis targeting Fibroblast Growth Factor 23
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mihara Taiki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70908326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線維化 / 肝硬変 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子23 / マトリソーム / 肝臓
Outline of Research at the Start
FGF23と線維症の関連は数年前から着目され始めたものの大部分は未解明であり、特に肝臓における線維化との関与を示す報告は未だ1つもない。そこで本研究は肝臓におけるFGF23シグナルを担う細胞群の同定、FGF23による肝線維化シグナルの全容の解明、FGF23中和抗体が肝線維症およびその他臓器の線維症モデルマウスの線維化を抑制するか解明することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) as a new therapeutic target factor against fibrosis.
We found that FGF23 in serum was increased in a mouse model of carbon tetrachloride-induced liver fibrosis, indicating that liver fibrosis is associated with FGF23. Since liver fibrosis progresses by collagen production from hepatic stellate cells, we treated hepatic stellate cells with FGF23. We found that FGF23 treatment increased the production of matrisomes, which promote the construction of the extracellular matrix. Finally, to inhibit FGF23 signaling, we treated mice models of liver fibrosis with an FGF receptor inhibitor, which significantly suppressed liver fibrosis and impaired liver function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だに線維化に対する効果的な薬剤が開発されていないことから、新たな線維化治療標的を同定することは社会的にも求められている。その中で、近年線維化の増悪因子として着目され始めたFGF23が肝臓線維化に関連すること、FGF23シグナルの阻害が肝臓線維化を抑制したことを見出したことは、新たな線維化治療戦略の基盤構築の一助となると期待される。