Establishment of research platform in mouse models linking the causative genes of fetal edema to prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Akira  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10908437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浮腫 / 胎児 / リンパ管 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 疾患モデル / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では胎児浮腫の原因遺伝子と予後について系統だった知見を得るマウスモデル研究基盤の確立を目的とする。化学変異原誘発遺伝子突然変異により浮腫を示したマウス胎仔のゲノムDNAを解析し、胎児浮腫の原因となる遺伝子突然変異の候補配列を探索する。次に候補遺伝子の変異マウスを作製し、胎仔浮腫の有無などの表現型解析を行うことで原因遺伝子変異を同定する。最後に遺伝子変異マウスの予後の解析と系統樹立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal edema is detected by ultrasonography in the first trimester of pregnancy. However, the causes and prognosis have been elucidated in many clinical cases. In this study, we identified candidate causative genes of fetal edema by using mutagenized mice, and generated knockout mice for some of the candidate causative genes. As a result, three genes were found as possible causative genes of fetal edema. Anomalies in dermal lymphatic vascular morphology were observed in the knockout fetuses for each gene. In addition, for one of these genes, suppression of gene expression in cultured lymphatic endothelial cells resulted in decreased gene expression of VEGFR3 (vascular endothelial growth factor receptor 3) and decreased the number of viable cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により3遺伝子について胎児浮腫の新たな原因遺伝子である可能性が見出された。また、3遺伝子のうち1遺伝子についてはリンパ管内皮細胞の機能調節を介してリンパ管形成を制御することを明らかにした。本研究で樹立したノックアウトマウス系統について更に解析を進めることにより、リンパ管形成の制御機構や胎児浮腫の病態・予後の解明に繋がる。ノックアウトマウス解析により得られた知見は、胎児浮腫の正確な診断法を開発する上での基盤となることが期待される。