Construction of diagnostic algorithm and analysis of nasal flora in canine nasal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Aki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40709755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords犬の鼻腔疾患 / 鼻腔細菌叢 / 診断アルゴリズム / 非感染性鼻炎 / 鼻腔腫瘍 / 犬鼻腔疾患 / 鼻腔疾患 / 犬
Outline of Research at the Start
日本国内の犬の鼻腔疾患において、我々の先行研究でミニチュア・ダックスフンド(MD)にはリンパ球形質細胞性鼻炎(LPR)が好発であることが明らかとなったが、その病態は不明であり遺伝的因子だけでなく環境因子の関与も考えられている。また、鼻腔疾患の確定診断には麻酔を用いた侵襲的な検査を有するため、正確に診断されていない場合も多い。そのため本研究ではMDのLPRの病態解明・治療応用を最終目標とした一連の研究として、鼻腔疾患に対し①非侵襲な診断法の開発、②LPRの環境因子面からの病態解明を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canine nasal diseases include various types of rhinitis and tumors. To confirm these diseases, MRI and CT examinations under general anesthesia and biopsies are performed, but not all of them can be performed in all cases. Therefore, in this study, diagnostic algorithm was constructed using noninvasive examination data from canine cases with confirmed diagnosis of various nasal diseases, and sensitivity, specificity, and positive predictive value were calculated.
In addition, considering the possibility that nasal flora may be involved in the pathogenesis of various nasal diseases in dogs, we evaluated the nasal flora of noninfectious rhinitis, which is the most common form of rhinitis, nasal tumors, and normal dogs. Some variations in specific bacteria among these nasal diseases were obtained. In the future, we will evaluate how those bacteria are involved in the immune mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてこれまで確定診断には全身麻酔下の検査が必要であった犬の鼻腔疾患において、非侵襲的な検査結果を用いた診断アルゴリズムを使用することによって全身麻酔下の検査を行うべきかスクリーニングができることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は臨床獣医学において非常に有用であり、臨床応用が期待できる。
またさまざまな犬の鼻腔疾患は発生病態が不明であったが、本研究から得られた鼻腔細菌叢の変動は疾患病態に関連していると考えられ、特にもっとも発生の多い非感染性鼻炎においては細菌叢による免疫機構への変化が示唆された。今後原因不明であった非感染性鼻炎の発生病態解明が進むことで、臨床獣医学に貢献すると考えられる。