A role of microtubule cytoskeleton for mechanosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yukako  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (90360619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 微小管 / 細胞接着 / メカノセンシング / 接着斑 / 細胞接着斑
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞には外環境の機械的性質や力刺激を感知し応答する「メカノセンシング機構」が備わっていることが近年の研究により示されている。この機構は、個体発生・傷の修復・癌細胞の増殖など様々な生理機能に重要であることが明らかになりつつあるが、その分子機構の理解は未だに不足している。本研究では、メカノセンシングの中核である細胞内構造「接着斑」の機能制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。接着斑は細胞骨格の微小管と相互作用することが明らかにされている。この微小管-接着斑クロストークがメカノセンシング機構に与える影響を、細胞生物学・細胞工学・数理学分野を組み合わせた複合的研究アプローチにより明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells have an ability to sense and react mechanical forces. This is called ‘mechanosensing’ which is essential for many biological events such as proliferation, differentiation and cancer metastasis. Focal adhesions are considered one of the ‘sensors’ of mechanisensing, however, how the mechanical cues from the extracellular environment regulate turnover of focal adhesions have not been fully understood. In this project, we have investigated a function of microtubule cytoskeleton, which are thought to physically target and induce adhesion turnover, for mechanosensing. High-resolution time-lapse imaging and its image analysis have revealed that cross-correlations among microtubules, microtubule-binding RhoGEF GEFH1 and its downstream signaling molecules. We are now testing molecular dynamics and their functions of these factors during durotaxis, a cell migration process guided by rigidity gradients from extracellular environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカノセンシング機構は細胞増殖や分化、細胞移動などのさまざまな生体現象で重要な役割を果たしていることが近年の研究で分かってきた。本研究では細胞内外の環境を操作するための細胞工学技術と高解像度イメージング・画像解析を組み合わせた独自の手法により、これまでに観察されてこなかった新しいシグナル伝達機構を可視化した。本研究で着目した因子群は、多くの癌細胞で過剰に活性化・発現していることが報告されているため、本研究をさらに推進することでメカノセンシングの原理解明だけではなく、メカノセンシングと癌発生との関連性についても新たな知見が得られることが期待できる。