Analysis of H2 antibody and the inhibitory effect on kinesin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA KYOKO  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10795701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモータータンパク質 / 微小管 / キネシン / KIF5 / scFv / H2抗体 / 抗体配列決定 / 細胞骨格 / KIF5A / リコンビナント抗体 / ALS / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 細胞内輸送 / 一分子観察
Outline of Research at the Start
分子モーターは細胞内でさまざまな物質の輸送に携わるタンパク質である。分子モーターのうちKIF5(キネシン)は微小管上を移動し小胞やミトコンドリアなどのカーゴを輸送する。小胞輸送の際のキネシン活性制御機構の全容は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究はキネシン抗体「H2」を用いキネシン活性化機構の解明に取り組む。30年以上の実績があるH2は最も有名なキネシン抗体であると共に、従来よりキネシンの運動阻害作用が報告されてきた。本研究ではリコンビナントH2抗体およびKIF5全長を用いてH2によるKIF5の阻害をin vitroで再構成することで、そのメカニズムを解析しキネシン活性化の分子機構解明に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kinesin motor is involved in the intracellular transport of various cargos, including mitochondria. The H2 antibody, an anti-kinesin antibody, is widely used for analyzing intracellular transport. However, the amino acid sequence of the H2 antigen recognition site has not been determined. In this study, we identified the amino acid sequence of the variable region of the H2 antibody and created a recombinant H2 antibody. We further showed that the recombinant H2 was useful for functional analysis of kinesin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内で物質輸送に携わるキネシンモーターにはさまざまな種類が存在する。今回解析対象としたH2抗体はKIF5A, KIF5BおよびKIF5Cを認識する抗体である。KIF5ファミリーはいずれも疾患原因となるが、特にKIF5Aは痙性対麻痺やシャルコーマリートゥース病といった多くの神経変性疾患の原因となる。H2抗体にはキネシンモーターの阻害作用があることが報告されてきた。抗原認識部位のアミノ酸配列を決定しモーター阻害の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、疾患治療法探索の一助となることが期待される。