Intracellular quantification of the activity of RAS signaling regulators by in-cell NMR with genome editing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Zhao Qingci  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (60907682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIn-cell NMR / 核磁気共鳴法 / 分子夾雑 / ゲノム編集 / 低分子量GTPase / in-cell NMR
Outline of Research at the Start
RASタンパク質は細胞内シグナル伝達の中核を担う分子スイッチであり、複数の細胞内制御因子により活性化が制御されている。また、RASの異常活性化はがんの原因となることからRASの活性制御機構は創薬標的として重要である。本研究では細胞内のタンパク質の構造情報を取得するin-cell NMR法とゲノム編集法を融合させることで特定の制御因子のRASに対する活性や親和性を細胞内(in situ)で定量的に解明する手法を開発する。本研究の達成は、制御因子の変異による疾患発生メカニズムの解明につながると同時に、細胞外刺激や阻害剤による細胞応答の数理モデリングへの応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RAS protein is an important molecular switch in the cell proliferation signaling pathway, and its activation state within the cell is regulated by regulatory proteins such as GTPase-activating proteins (GAPs). In this study, we utilized cells in which GAP was knocked out through genome editing and performed quantitative analysis of the intracellular contribution of specific GAPs using in-cell NMR analysis. By comparing the proportions of active RAS in multiple GAP knockout cells, we found that one type of GAP, NF1, significantly contributes to the inhibition of RAS activation. Furthermore, simulation using a mathematical model revealed that the enzymatic activity of intracellular NF1 is notably suppressed compared to its quantitative value in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子量GTPase RAS は細胞増殖のシグナル伝達における重要な分子スイッチであり、その制御の破綻はがんをはじめとする様々な疾患の原因となることが報告されているが、各制御因子が細胞内のRASの活性化状態にどの程度影響しているかは定量的に明らかにされていない。本解析手法は、実際の細胞内における特定の制御因子の寄与を定量的に捉えるものであり、様々な分子スイッチとその制御因子に対して適用可能であると考える。さらに、解析手法は創薬標的となるタンパク質の探索や、阻害剤の効果の評価にも応用可能である。