Exploring roles of the metabolic network structure in bacterial dormancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Himeoka Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (70903160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / 数理モデル / 代謝 / 微生物 / 休眠 / 代謝モデル / 力学系 / ネットワーク / ダイナミクス / 動力学 / 細胞 / 休眠状態
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌は栄養が潤沢に供給されれば指数関数的に増殖するが、飢餓などのストレスを感じると「休眠状態」という低成長・高ストレス耐性で特徴付けられる状態に遷移する。近年、休眠状態に関する定量実験が活発に行われるようになった一方、休眠状態でよく見られる「飢餓時間の記憶現象」を説明できるような理論モデルはほとんど存在しない。
本研究では大腸菌などの複数の生物の代謝を微分方程式を用いて数理モデル化し、休眠状態に相当する挙動を示す代謝ネットワークの構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify how a special biochemical state called dormancy arises in a simple organism such as Escherichia coli. In this study, we focused on the possibility of a transition to a dormant state due to a disruption of metabolic homeostasis, and investigated how a disruption of metabolic homeostasis can arise from small fluctuations in metabolic reactions inside cells.
In this study, we implemented a number of E. coli metabolic kinetics models and examined their responses to small fluctuations in metabolic state. The results revealed that cofactors, molecules that couple with many metabolic reactions, and the sparse network structure of the metabolic reaction network play a major role in the breakdown of metabolic state homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
休眠状態は細胞の成長速度がほぼゼロになるだけではなく、小さい死滅速度によっても特徴づけられる状態であり、「生きている状態」と「死んだ状態」の境目に近い状態であると考えることができる。休眠状態への遷移のトリガーとなりうる、代謝状態恒常性の乱れを数理的に理解することは基礎研究として「生きている状態」の数理的な理解を確立するための基盤のひとつとなる。
また、休眠状態において細胞はさまざまなストレスへ高い耐性能を示すことが知られており、特に抗生物質耐性などは臨床において強い関心が持たれている。本研究の深化は応用研究へのフィードバックも期待される。