Target-recognition mechanism of Rhino, a factor responsible for transcription of piRNA clusters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Raku  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (60907377)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordspiRNA cluster / piRNA / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / トランスポゾン
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖細胞におけるTransposable Element (TE)の転移は重篤な発生異常を引き起こす可能性があり、その制御は生存にとって重要である。ショウジョウバエを含む多くの動物の生殖細胞は、転移活性を失ったTEの集合領域である「piRNAクラスター」から転写されたRNAを前駆体として特有のsmall RNAであるpiRNAを生成し、配列が相補的なTEの増殖を抑制する。piRNAクラスターの転写にはHP1タンパク質のホモログRhinoが関わることが知られるが、そのゲノム局在機構には不明な点が多い。本研究では、未だ未解明であるRhinoのpiRNAクラスター特異的な局在機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HP1 family protein Rhino is responsible for transcription of dual-strand piRNA clusters in the Drosophila female germline. However, how Rhino establishes, maintains, and defines dual-strand piRNA clusters in the genome remains unclear. In this study, using germline-derived somatic cell cultures, I was able to show that Rhino co-localizes with a novel histone modification X, which has not been reported in Drosophila. The genomic localization of Rhino is reduced by KD of the enzyme thought to be responsible for X modification. X may be involved in Rhino recruit by enhancing Rhino binding to K9me3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ショウジョウバエで報告例のないヒストン修飾XがRhinoと共局在することを見出すことができた。RhinoはpiRNA clusterを定義する因子だが、Rhinoがclusterをどのように樹立・維持・記憶するのかは不明な点が多い。Xの機能と制御を解明することはclusterの定義システムの理解につながり、piRNA経路の源流部分を理解できると考えられる。Xの修飾に関わる遺伝子については既に候補が得ており、引き続き研究を行う。