| Project/Area Number |
21K20630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Yoshiaki 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (20907381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | siRNA / RNAi / Argonaute2 / Argonaute / AGO2 / RNA結合タンパク質 / ライブセルイメージング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
siRNA-AGO2複合体の作用機序は、これまでin vitroな生化学的解析および構造解析により明らかにされてきた。しかしながら、実際の細胞内環境を反映した解析がほとんど行われていない。細胞内には多種のRNA結合タンパク質が存在しており、siRNA-AGO2複合体と競合的に働く可能性がある。そこで本研究では、細胞内のsiRNA-AGO2複合体をイメージングする手法を新たに開発し、多種のRNA結合タンパク質が存在する複雑な細胞環境における分子動態の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous biochemical analyses have revealed that small interfering RNA (siRNA) recognized target mRNAs via the seed region (nucleotides 2~8 counting from the 5´ end of siRNA), but the role of the seed region by its position was not well understood. By measuring siRNA activity in human cells, we found that the seed region of siRNA is divided into two functional domains, nucleotides 2-5 and 6-8. Nucleotides 2-5 are domains that do not contribute significantly to RNAi activity, while nucleotides 6-8 are the domains that determine the degree of RNAi activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究成果は、従来の生化学的解析のみでは明らかにできなかったsiRNAの作用機序を実際の細胞内環境を反映した解析により明らかにした。siRNA のシード領域のうち、6-8番ヌクレオチドはRNAi活性の程度を規定するドメインであることから、今後活性の強弱を制御する手法の開発が期待される。また、siRNAは薬としての応用が期待されているものの、その作用機序に立脚した医薬品の設計が不十分であることから、本成果はsiRNAの治療応用に向けた知見を広げるものであると示唆される。