Evolution of the SMC complex: insight from archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemata Naomichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40883830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSMC / アーキア / 染色体構造 / 進化 / 染色体ドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム情報の担体である染色体を小さな細胞内に収納するため、生命はSMC複合体と呼ばれるタンパク質を用いて染色体を折り畳んでいる。SMC複合体は進化的に広く保存されているが、その構成要素は原核生物であるバクテリアと真核生物で異なっており、このような進化がいつどのように起きたのかは解明されていない。本研究は、真核生物の起源となった原核生物群「アーキア」におけるSMC複合体の機能を解明することで、SMC複合体の進化の謎に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we characterized the in vivo function of an archaeal SMC complex using the hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis as a model organism. We revealed that the T. kodakarensis SMC complex functions as a ternary complex composed of Smc, ScpA, and ScpB in vivo. This finding was in stark contrast to a binary complex model of the archaeal SMC protein proposed by a previous in vitro study. We further showed that the T. kodakarensis SMC complex acts in concert with the nucleoid-associated protein TrmBL2 to organize the chromosome into self-interacting domains. Intriguingly, eukaryotic SMC complexes have been suggested to sculpt similar domains by cooperating with DNA-binding proteins. Our study thus suggests a eukaryotic-like mechanism of chromosomal domain formation in archaea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物では、SMC複合体は特定のDNA結合タンパク質と協調して働くことでTADと呼ばれる染色体ドメイン構造を形成し、遺伝子発現などを制御している。本研究成果は真核型のTAD形成機構の雛形がアーキアにも存在することを示唆するものであり、染色体高次構造の進化を考える上で重要な知見をもたらすと期待される。また、本研究で用いたT. kodakarensisは、バイオマスの一種であるキチンを代謝してキチンを産生することができる。アーキアにおける染色体ドメインの機能研究が本研究を契機に進展すれば、得られた知見を応用することでT. kodakarensisの水素産生能を高められるようになるかもしれない。