Analysis about mitochondrial genome signaling for activating NLRP3 inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kasho Kazutoshi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90726019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / mtDNA / 複製 / NLRP3 / mtDNA複製 / 炎症 / 試験管内再構成 / 試験管内解析 / 複製開始 / コピー数
Outline of Research at the Start
NLRP3インフラマソームを介した炎症反応において、免疫細胞が細菌由来物質LPSに曝露されることでミトコンドリアゲノムmtDNAの速やかな複製とコピー数増加が誘導され、NLRP3活性化に必須のmtDNA由来シグナルが産生される。一方で、炎症時におけるmtDNA複製の促進機構は未解明である。本研究では二次元ゲル電気泳動法や試験管内でのmtDNA複製再構成実験などの手法を用いてmtDNA複製の促進機構を詳細に解析し、NLRP3炎症制御の全容解明を目指す。本研究によりNLRP3炎症時のmtDNA複製制御機構が解明されれば、炎症応答に起因する疾患に対する創薬に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial genome (mtDNA) is an essential signaling factor for the activation of the NLRP3 inflammasome against a broad range of pathogens such as LPS (lipopolysaccharides) and in response, activates inflammation. Mitochondria are able to sense an innate immune priming event caused by an injury or a microbial damage, and convert this signal via mtDNA release to activate NLRP3, which occurs through LPS-dependent increase of mtDNA copy number and subsequent mtDNA modification. However, the mechanism for stimulating mtDNA replication remains unveiled. This study tried to reveal the regulatory mechanism for mtDNA copy number after LPS treatment and to reconstitute mtDNA replication in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はNLRP3炎症反応の起点となるLPS依存的mtDNA複製における複製モードとその制御様式の解明を目指す初の試みであり新規性、独自性が高い。加えて、NLRP3炎症反応の制御因子としてmtDNA複製促進に必須な因子を探索するというアプローチも独創的と言える。本研究を基盤にして新規NLRP3制御因子が同定されれば、神経変性疾患などの炎症過剰亢進に起因する疾患の治療薬ターゲットの創造に繋がる。