Revealing the mechanism behind pronuclear selection in Tetrahymena thermophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKEMATSU Takahiko  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (90906637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテトラヒメナ / 繊毛虫類 / 配偶子 / 核 / 核膜 / 運命決定 / 繊毛虫 / 有性生殖 / 配偶子形成
Outline of Research at the Start
テトラヒメナは、大核と小核という2種類の核をもつ単細胞生物である。有性生殖中の大核と小核は、発達段階に応じて特定の細胞領域へ移動し、分裂や崩壊を伴って次世代の新大核と新小核を作る。このことから、個々の核の運命を決定付ける機能領域の存在が想定されているが、その実体は明らかになっていない。本研究では、減数分裂を通じて作られる4個の等価な半数体小核のうち、1核のみが受精可能な配偶子(核)として選択される分子基盤の解明に挑む。さらに、配偶核としての運命遂行に必要な分子が特異的に供給される仕組みも併せて解析する。得られた研究結果から、細胞内に落とし込まれた巧妙な配偶子形成様式の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike other eukaryotes, the ciliated protist Tetrahymena has both germline and soma in a single cell as two spatially separate nuclei, germline (micro-) and somatic (macro-) nuclei, and the lifecycle is performed between the two types of nuclei without fusion or disintegration of the individual cells. During sexual reproduction in Tetrahymena, cells of complementary mating type pair undergo simultaneous meiosis and fertilize each other. In both mating partners only one of the four meiotic products is selected to gives rise to gametic pronuclei. In this study, we screened genes that show a high expression level in the pre-zygotic period of mating and found two genes (Dear3, Mfs1) as essential factors for selective gametogenesis and the subsequent reciprocal fertilization. This finding provides a new insight into understanding the core and diversified parts of eukaryotic sexual reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊毛虫類の有性生殖は、動物の精子と卵に見られるような細胞の融合を伴うことなく、異性細胞間での核の交換により行われる点で極めてユニークである。この仕組みの解明は、より広い真核生物における有性生殖の多彩性を理解するための重要な研究課題である。本研究で得られた成果は、核を単位とした配偶子形成に必須な新規遺伝子を明らかにしたものである。配偶子形成に必要な遺伝子には、繊毛虫類に特異的なものと、多くの生物に広く保存されているものが含まれる。今後の研究の進展により、真核生物がもつ配偶子形成メカニズムの共通性と、進化的なバリエーションの理解に繋がると期待される。