Project/Area Number |
21K20644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 磁気受容 / ラジカルペア / 分光解析 / 光受容体 / ラジカル形成反応 / クリプトクロム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鳥類をはじめとしたいくつかの生物には、光エネルギーを利用した地磁気受容という興味深い性質が備わっている。光エネルギーを利用した磁気受容機構の解明は生物の生態解明、新規磁気センサーの開発、磁気制御型ドラッグデリバリーシステムの構想など様々な分野の助けになる。その一方で、現状では実際に磁気を受容する分子の実体すら明確になっていない。このような状況の中、申請者らはニワトリの網膜に発現しているクリプトクロムと呼ばれるタンパク質の光反応が、磁気受容機構の本質を担う可能性を見出した。この研究を発展させることにより、光駆動型の磁気受容機構の解明につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organisms such as birds have the ability to recognize the geomagnetic field, and it is believed that the quantum properties of photoreceptor proteins are involved in this magnetoreceptive ability. However, for vertebrates such as birds, even the substance of magnetoreceptor molecules is still at the estimation stage. In this study, we focused on Cryptochrome4 (cCRY4) in chickens, which has magnetoreceptive ability, and found that cCRY4 exhibits photoreaction in accordance with the magnetoreception model. In addition, we suggested that radicalization of tyrosine, one of the amino acids comprising cCRY4, may has the important role in the photoreaction of cCRY4. Moreover, with the goal of identifying the magnetoreception state in cCRY4, we established a method to produce a large number of mutant samples in which the reaction stays in a specific state as a preparatory step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鳥類が持つ光依存的な磁気受容能の機構解明は、鳥類の生態把握や新規バイオ磁気センサーの開発、磁気を利用した非侵襲性ドラッグデリバリーシステムの開発等に役立つのみならず、量子効果の新たな応用につながる可能性もある。磁気受容機構の解明のために理論計算に基づくモデルが提唱され、磁気受容分子が磁気情報を検出し得ることが示されてきた。しかしながら、生体において磁気受容分子が獲得した磁気情報を、どのように情報伝達可能な形に変換していくのかはほとんど分かっていない。本研究の知見から、磁気受容分子が磁気情報を化学反応に変換している可能性が見いだされ、磁気情報検出機構の解明の一助になると期待される。