Identification of transcription factor controlling autoimmunity risk allele's pathogenic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Kazuyoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00790338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスク多型 / GWAS / ゲノム編集 / 転写因子 / 自己免疫疾患 / アレル特異的解析 / アレル特異的発現解析 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では以下の2点を目指す。
1、リスク多型が遺伝子発現量に与える影響を効率的に定量評価する実験系を確立する(アレル特異的発現解析)。この実験系を活用することで、リスク多型の機能を“アレル比”というシンプルな指標で評価することができる。
2、この実験系にCrispr-Cas9による転写因子のノックアウトを併用することで、どの転写因子がリスク多型の機能(=アレル比)を制御しているかを実験的に確認する。
本研究により自己免疫疾患の病態で中心的な役割を担う転写因子を同定できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease-specific transcription factors probably regulate the autoimmune diseases' risk allele function. Identification of such transcription factors requires the development of new experimental systems. In this study, we modified ATAC-seq and developed an experimental system that can efficiently and accurately evaluate the function of risk alleles. In addition, using genome editing technology, we succeeded in accurately introducing risk alleles into human CD4-positive T cells. Furthermore, we established an experimental system that can efficiently knock out candidate transcription factors involved in rheumatoid arthritis pathogenesis using siRNAs. By combining all experimental systems established in this study, we can demonstrate the pathogenic effect of candidate transcription factors on the risk allele's functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫の新規創薬標的を求めて、マウスモデルや患者検体を用いた研究が活発に行われている。これらの研究活動によって、自己免疫疾患の病態理解は改善したが、創薬シーズの実用化の成功例は多くない。その原因として、従来の創薬標的がヒト疾患の発症原因を正確に捉えられていない可能性が考えられる。本研究の成果によって、ヒト免疫細胞を用いて、疾患発症の原因に基づいた病態解明が進み、有効性の高い新規創薬標的が同定されることが期待される。また、本研究で開発された新しい実験システムは、自己免疫疾患に限らず幅広い疾患の病態解明を加速させることも期待される。