Understanding the mechanism of establishment of apical-basal axis~Spatio-temporal coordination of cell polarization and division timing~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hikari  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10914153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胚発生 / カルシウム / ライブイメージング / 細胞内動態 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物では、受精卵が上下に非対称分裂することで、将来の植物体の上下軸が作られる。分裂に先立ち、受精卵は徐々に極性化する。非対称分裂に至るには、細胞内の極性化(空間的制御)と、分裂のタイミング(時間的制御)を連携させる必要があるが、その動態や分子機構はいまだ謎に包まれている。代表者は、受精卵の高精細ライブイメージングにより、受精後に細胞上部からカルシウム振動(Ca波)が生じ、極性化が完了する時期に減衰することを見出した。本研究では、受精卵の極性化、Ca波、細胞周期をライブイメージングして時空間連携の動態を突き止めるとともに、トランスクリプトーム解析を行い、時空間連携を担う分子基盤をも解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body axis formation is the first developmental event required for a unicellular zygote to develop into a multicellular organism. In most flowering plants, apical-basal axis is established by the asymmetrical zygote division. To achieve asymmetric division, the finishing of polarization and the timing of division must be coordinated, but the detailed mechanism is unknown. In this study, we performed live-cell imaging of Arabidopsis zygote with some markers to analyze the transition of polarization, Ca wave dynamics, and cell cycle progression. Also, we clarified the sequence and relationships among them. As a result, we found that the growth rate of zygote is not constant, but transfer rapid growth stage just before division, as well as the change of Ca wave dynamics and cell cycle progression that occur before and after this phase. In the future, we expect to elucidate the mechanism of spatio-temporal coordination by exploring the control mechanism of this rapid growth stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで植物の受精卵では、細胞伸長や核の移動という極性化が非対称分裂に必須だと判明している一方で、分裂タイミングを決める時間的制御の理解は進んでいなかった。本研究では、細胞周期の解析から、発生最初期の時間的制御の一端を解明することに世界で初めて成功した。細胞の極性化や非対称分裂は、植物の発生全般で見られる重要な現象であるため、本研究の知見は植物の発生の原理への理解につながる。また、受精卵は個体発生の原点であり、正常に極性化や非対称分裂することは、正常な種子・個体形成にも必要である。ゆえに本研究は、農業や育種といった応用研究への基盤として重要である。