Early diagnosis of cancers using urinary volatile compounds analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Wataru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70908300)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早期癌診断 / 尿揮発性成分 / 機械学習 / ガスクロマトグラム質量分析 / ガスセンサ / 脳腫瘍 / 尿揮発成分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「尿の揮発性成分の網羅的分析と機械学習を組み合わせて、複数種の癌患者を簡便に見分ける手法を開発する」ことである。非侵襲的で簡便かつ網羅的な癌診断ツールの開発は、癌患者の早期発見・死亡率低下につながる重要な研究課題である。しかし、これまでそのような診断ツールは殆ど開発されてこなかった。本研究では、簡単・非侵襲的に取得可能な尿から放出される揮発性分子群を我々独自の集積化センサでセンシングし、得られる網羅的な情報から機械学習を用いて癌患者を早期診断する事を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no practical mass examination method for early detection of central nervous system (CNS) tumors. In this study, we demonstrate that urinary volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are reliable biological analytes for early diagnosis of the CNS tumors. We have measured urinary VOCs by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) coupled with solid phase micro extractions (SPME). Machine learning-based analysis of the GC-MS data successfully discriminated a difference between the CNS tumors patients and healthy controls with 100% accuracy. Moreover, we identified and quantified 16 VOCs biomarker candidates that increased or decreased in urine of the patients. Finally, we distinguished the patients from the healthy controls with 78% accuracy using a compact-size chemical sensor system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍は主に、患者に脳卒中などの症状が現れた後にMRI・CTなどの高価な画像診断法によって初めて発見され、発見時には治療困難な状態まで成長・拡散が進行している場合が多い。そのため、通常の健康診断で利用可能な低コスト・簡便・迅速な脳腫瘍診断ツールの開発が強く望まれている。本研究で示した小型ガスセンサを利用した尿揮発成分群分析による脳腫瘍診断手法は、この需要に当てはまる。また、本手法は、脳腫瘍に限らず様々な疾病に適用できる可能性がある。