Exploring New Functions of Arabinogalactan Protein in Plants Through Glycosyltransferase Mutant Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Mari  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50377793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアラビノガラクタンプロテイン / 原形質連絡 / 細胞壁 / 糖転移酵素 / 糖鎖 / 気孔 / シロイヌナズナ / 情報伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
アラビノガラクタンプロテイン(AGP)は植物固有のプロテオグリカンファミリーである.AGPは植物の様々なプロセスで重要な働きをしていると考えられているが,分子数が多く重複性が高いため機能解析が困難である.AGPは構成分子の大部分が糖鎖であり,この糖鎖はAGPの機能に重要であるため,糖鎖修飾を抑制することにより全AGPの機能が抑制されると考えられる.本研究ではこの糖鎖修飾の第一ステップを行うヒドロキシプロリンガラクトシル化酵素(HPGT1,2,3)の三重変異株,すなわち全AGPの機能抑制株をツールとして用いた詳細な表現型解析および情報伝達解析により,AGPの新たな分子機能の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arabinogalactan proteins (AGPs), plant-specific proteoglycan families, play crucial roles in the growth and reproductive processes of plants. However, their functional analysis is difficult due to their high molecular number and redundancy. Moreover, their complex structure with extensive glycosylation is essential for their biological functions. In this study, we aimed to elucidate novel functions of AGPs through the phenotypic exploration of triple mutants (hpgt1,2,3) deficient in the first step of AGP glycan modification, mediated by the glycosyltransferase HPGT. As a result, we revealed that AGPs are involved in stomatal patterning, plasmodesmata biogenesis, and cell wall integrity maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物にとって重要な機能を持つと考えられているにも関わらず、重複性の高さからこれまで顕在化してこなかったAGPの新規機能探索を、糖鎖修飾酵素HPGTの欠損によりAGP全体の機能を抑制させるという全く新しいアプローチにより行ったものである。その結果、これまでに報告がなかった気孔や原形質連絡の形成に重要な働きをしていることを明らかにすることができた。この新規のアプローチにより、今まで解析が困難であったAGPの更なる解明が進むことが期待される。