Project/Area Number |
21K20655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 精巣 / 精子幹細胞 / R-loop / DNA損傷 / 精子形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生殖細胞は次世代に遺伝情報を継承する唯一の細胞であり、DNA損傷などに起因する DNA変異が生じると次世代に受け継がれてしまう。DNA損傷を引き起こす原因の1つとし て、R-loopの蓄積がある。R-loopは転写されたRNA鎖が鋳型であるDNA鎖と対合した安定な DNA/RNAハイブリッド鎖及び対合していない一本鎖DNAからなる構造であり、DNA損傷や低DNAメチル化を引き起こすことが知られている。本申請研究では生殖細胞におけるR-loopの解消機構、精子分化に対する影響、加えて次世代への影響についての研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established germline stem cells (GS cells) lacking Adar1, an R-loop resolution factor, and analyzed their DNA:RNA hybrid levels and gene expression. The DNA:RNA hybrid levels of whole genome in the cells were not affected by Adar1 knockout. On the other hand, the expression of p16INK4a, a senescence marker, was elevated in Adar1 knockout cells. This result suggests that Adar1 may contribute to cellular senescence in GS cells. A screening for ADAR1-related factors in cultured cells identified ATM, TDP1, and XPF as candidate factors that function in regulation of R-loop. Further analysis is needed on the function of Adar1 in R-loop resolution by ATM, TDP1, and XPF in germ cells. Testis-specific Adar1-deficient mice have been generated and are currently being analyzed for effects on spermatogenesis and their offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生殖細胞は次代に遺伝情報を伝達する細胞であり、その異常は次世代に受け継がれる。R-loop解消因子であるADAR1を欠損するGS細胞では細胞内全体のDNA:RNAハイブリッド量やインプリント遺伝子のDNAのメチルに変化は認められなかったが、ADAR1がTDP1などと協調して機能する可能性が示唆された。これらの成果はR-loop解消機構の理解に加え、カンプトテシンなどR-loopを誘導する抗がん剤に対する細胞の生存機構の理解にも繋がり、安全な薬剤使用に貢献できる。 ADAR1欠損GS細胞において老化マーカーであるp16の発現が上昇したことから、老化による男性不妊症の原因解明に繋がる可能性がある。