Multi-tumor analysis of ERK signal dynamics during oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Toru  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 腫瘍増殖制御学部研究員 (30893028)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsERK / ライブイメージング / 皮膚 / 膵臓 / ゆらぎ / 癌 / オルガノイド / 膵癌 / 膵がん / 微小環境 / 皮膚癌 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、皮膚癌と膵臓癌という2つの腫瘍においてERK MAPKシグナルのダイナミクスを比較することで、癌の不均一性の背後にあるメカニズムの解明に取り組む。手法として、申請者の専門である、生体ライブイメージング技術により、発癌過程におけるERKシグナルの時空間変化をとらえる。さらに、2次元培養、オルガノイド培養を用い、それぞれのERKシグナルダイナミクスのメカニズムを検討する。さらに、抗癌剤投与後のERKダイナミクスを検討し、新たな治療アプローチの可能性について模索する。本研究は、時空間的な活性パターンという新たな観点から、細胞内シグナル制御による癌治療に新しい着眼点を呈するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the spatiotemporal ERK MAPK signal dynamics of cancer cells in two organs, skin and pancreas, using in vivo FRET imaging. While epidermal cells showed ERK activity fluctuations, the activity was highly stable in the pancreatic cancer. We followed the ERK activity dynamics during the mouse skin tumor development in RasH2 transgenic mice and found ERK activity is initially fluctuating but later transits to stably high activity. Interestingly, when the tumor cells are in the high-stable ERK activity, the cells showed heterogeneous response to its inhibitor with some cells showing resistance to the treatment.
In this study we observed the two types of cancers and revealed the involvement of ERK activity temporal patterns. Our findings show how the physiological epithelial tissues modify their spatiotemporal signal patterns to generate drug-resistant tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ERK MAPKシグナルは癌細胞の増殖を制御する最も古典的な細胞内シグナルと言える。これまでにERKを抑制する抗癌剤が多く開発され、臨床応用されている。しかしなお、癌細胞の不均一性や薬剤耐性に起因する問題から、癌を十分に克服できているとは言い難い状況である。特に、膵癌は難治性の癌として知られており、その早期発見と新規治療の開発は喫緊の課題であると言える。
本研究では、基礎研究アプローチが比較的容易である皮膚癌と、最も社会的需要が高いと考えられる膵臓癌の両方をターゲットにし、両者の橋渡しとなる基礎研究を行い、ERK活性のゆらぎが発癌過程および抗癌剤の反応性に寄与することを明らかにした。