Altering Host Behavior with Persistent Infectious RNA Viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Madoka  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 研究員 (80910025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動操作 / ウイルス / 感染伝播 / 生存戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスをはじめとする感染体の生存戦略のひとつに宿主の行動操作がある。中枢神経系に感染するボルナ病ウイルス(BoDV)を感染させたラットでは、活動の亢進が観察される。宿主のこの行動変容は、子孫ウイルスの産出量が極めて少ないBoDVが効率よく感染伝播を成功させるための生存戦略ではないかと仮説をたてた。
この仮説を検証するために、BoDVの宿主の行動操作に関わる分子機構、およびBoDVによる宿主操作の意義を明らかにすることを本研究の目的とする。本研究は、ウイルスと宿主の巧みな共生関係に関する新たな知見をもたらすと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a survival strategy for Borna disease virus (BoDV-1), we researched the changes in infected host behavior. The virus infects the brain of its host, and there is limited information available on how it spreads. To this end, newborn rats were intracerebrally inoculated with BoDV-1, and their behavior was evaluated. Our findings revealed that infected rats took significantly longer to gather for huddling behavior compared to their non-infected counterparts. Additionally, aggression was evaluated as a behavioral change toward conspecifics, but the abnormality was not observed.
These results suggest that BoDV-1 infection may affect the host's olfactory function since its stimulation is involved in huddling behavior. Our study provides valuable insights into how BoDV-1 manipulates host behavior and will serve as an essential guide for future research in this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BoDV-1は持続感染を特徴とし、同宿主内で複製し生存できる。その一方で、産生する子孫ウイルス粒子が極めて少ないにもかかわらず、自然界においてトガリネズミの 25~100%に感染し効率的な個体間伝播を果たし、生存の場を拡大している。しかしながら、どのように個体間の感染伝播を果たしているかわかっていない。そこで、これまでにラットやマウスにおいてBoDV-1の実験的感染により観察された行動変化に注目し、ウイルスの生存戦略を解明することを目指した。本研究においてはじめて、感染による嗅覚への影響が示唆され、BoDV-1の個体間伝播機構を明らかにする端緒となる成果になった。