Coordinated motion of multiple eukaryotic flagella revealed from sperm packets of the colonial volvocine alga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kage Azusa  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (10748809)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords真核生物鞭毛 / 可視化 / メタクロナルウェーブ / 集団運動 / 遊泳 / 有性生殖 / 暗視野顕微鏡 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 鞭毛 / 同期 / 原生生物
Outline of Research at the Start
多数の鞭毛・繊毛の協調はヒトなど真核生物の生理機能にとって非常に重要であり、神経系の支配がなくても起こる自発的な集団運動である。個々の運動と集団運動の関係を明らかにするためには材料が均質で分解可能であることが重要であるが、先行実験では明らかな不均一性が含まれる系、分解不可能な系が使われており、個々の鞭毛運動と鞭毛の協調運動との関係は十分明らかではない。集団運動の観点から鞭毛の協調運動メカニズムを解明するため、均質な精子の集合体である群体性ボルボックス目緑藻の精子束の運動と周囲流れを可視化・定量化し、さらに有性生殖の過程における鞭毛の協調の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between the movement of a number of flagella/cilia and that of individual flagellum/cilium, we visualized swimming and flagellar motion of sperm packets of the volvocine green alga Pleodorina starrii. A dark-field microscope and a high-speed camera were equipped to visualize free swimming. For detailed visualization of flagellar motion, a system was constructed to capture sperm packets with a glass micropipette. Sperm packets swam approximately 1.4 times faster than asexual colonies of the same male strain. Asexual colonies and sperm packets showed ciliary-type flagellar movement, while dissociated single sperm showed flagellar-type movement. The switching mechanism of the flagellar movement during the process of sperm packet disassembly into single sperm was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は群体性ボルボックス目緑藻精子束の運動を初めて定量的に解明した。その結果、無性群体と精子束では鞭毛の分布が異なること、精子束と分解した単体精子では鞭毛運動のパターンが異なることを明らかにした。群体性ボルボックス目緑藻の有性生殖の過程における鞭毛運動の意義を明らかにすることができ、鞭毛・繊毛運動と藻類学にまたがる学術的意義を持つ。さらに、低レイノルズ数環境中で動作するマイクロロボットの開発などの応用にもつながる成果である。