Molecular mechanism underlying stem development response to internal and external mechanical stimuls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Mariko  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (80909888)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords茎 / シロイヌナズナ / 形態形成 / 力学的最適化 / 遺伝子発現 / 植物 / 発生遺伝学 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
モデル植物であるシロイヌナズナでは、現在までに茎に亀裂が生じる系統が複数見つかっている。茎の亀裂は、茎の形成過程では器官の強度の許容量を超えるような力が生じることを体現しているといえ、同時に、茎に亀裂が生じる系統では茎が本来備え持つそれらを緩衝する仕組みが破綻していることが覗える。本研究では、茎に亀裂が生じる系統に関する茎の組織毎のトランスクリプトーム解析に着手する。形態的及び機械的に異なる特徴をもつ表皮と内部組織において、過剰な機械刺激が遺伝子発現に及ぼす影響やその組織間の違いを解析することで、茎の形態形成の制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stems of herbage plants have a cylindrical structure and stand upright against gravity, producing flowers and fruits. Towards understanding how stem organ responds to mechanical signals from outside and inside of organ, this research was performed to establish the basis of analysis for tissue-specific gene expression within the stem. In addition, we revealed that the number and arrangement of vascular bundles is a key factor for maintenance of mechanical integrity of stem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物はまるで「生きた建築物」であり、茎はその大黒柱といえる。その茎の成長を制御する遺伝子群や、茎を構成する細胞の形作りの様式はようやく解析され始めたばかりである。本研究成果は、草本植物の茎の形態形成過程の全貌の一端を解き明かしたものであり、本研究における研究成果は、建築分野における応用的な研究にもつながりうる。