Identification of bona fide totipotent cells using lipid droplets as markers and establishment of a long-term culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuta Asuka  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助手 (10906647)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / MuERV-L陽性細胞 / Zscan4陽性細胞 / 全能性細胞 / 2細胞期様細胞 / MuERV-L / 全能性 / 多能性 / 脂肪滴
Outline of Research at the Start
ES細胞およびiPS細胞は、全ての体細胞および生殖細胞へと分化する能力を有しているが胎盤の細胞に分化することはできない。その「多能性」に対して、発生初期における着床前胚の細胞は、胎盤の細胞を含む全ての細胞へと分化できる「全能性」を有している。しかし、ES細胞には、低率であるが、全能性を有する亜集団が存在することが明らかにされている。本研究では、研究代表者がこれまでに明らかにしてきたES細胞に含まれる亜集団の特徴や特性を手がかりに、ES細胞に含まれる真の全能性細胞を同定・可視化する方法を確立し、全能性を保持したまま増殖させることが可能な“全能性幹細胞”を樹立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ES and iPS cells are pluripotent stem cells that have the ability to differentiate into all somatic and germ cells, but it has been believed that they cannot differentiate into extra-embryonic cells, such as the placenta. However, it has recently been revealed that ES cells contain totipotent cells (2-cell-like cells) that can differentiate not only into somatic cells and germ cells but also into extraembryonic tissues, although at a low rate. In addition, we previously have shown that 2-cell-like cells contain a cell population with lipid droplets. In this study, we found that gene expression differs significantly between 2-cell-like cells with fat droplets and 2-cell-like cells without fat droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全能性を有するMuERV-L陽性細胞(2細胞期様細胞)には、脂肪滴を有する細胞と脂肪滴を持たない細胞が存在することを明らかにした。また、これらの細胞では、明確に遺伝子発現が異なることを明らかにした。今後、これらの細胞の分化能を検討することにより、脂肪滴の有無と分化能の関係が明らかになることが期待できる。また、最近ヒトにおいても全能性細胞が同定されたことから、本研究の成果は、ヒトの全能性細胞の研究にも展開できる可能性が高い。