Analysis of the mechanism of diabetes onset by long non-coding RNA; lincRNA-p21.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Mai  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50759553)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordslincRNA / シス機能 / エンハンサー / incRNA-p21 / p21 / 糖尿病 / β細胞 / lincRNA-p21 / 長鎖非コードRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
長鎖非コードRNA;lincRNA-p21を、内在性遺伝子座(本来の遺伝子の位置)で過剰発現させたマウスは糖尿病を自然発症することを見いだした。これまでの解析から発症の鍵は上流p21遺伝子の転写亢進と予測される。本研究では、lincRNA-p21によるp21の転写調節機構、lincRNA-p21やp21の糖尿病との関わりについて解明する。lincRNA-p21はヒトのがん細胞で発現の変動が見られることからバイオマーカーや治療ターゲットとしても期待されている分子であり、機能および機序の解明はその実用化に向けても重要な知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice overexpressing lincRNA-p21 at the endogenous locus spontaneously develop diabetes with reduced insulin secretion. Previous analyses have shown that transcriptional activation of the upstream p21 gene is the cause of diabetes onset. To investigate the mechanism of p21 transcriptional enhancement by lincRNA-p21, we generated mice overexpressing EGFP at the endogenous locus and EGFP-overexpressing; lincRNA-p21 exon 1-deleted mice. We examined whether these two strains had high p21 expression and developed diabetes. As a result, high p21 expression and diabetes onset were confirmed in both mice, suggesting that lincRNA-p21 enhances p21 transcription not as an RNA but as an enhancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
lincRNA-p21は、細胞周期、アポトーシス、細胞増殖、腫瘍形成、浸潤、転移、血管新生といった多様な機能が報告されている(Int. J. Mol. Sci., 2015)。また、ヒトのがん細胞で発現の変動が見られることからバイオマーカーとしても期待されており(Cell Biosci, 2020)、機能および作用機序の解明はその実用化に向けても重要な知見となる。また、本マウスは肥満や小胞体ストレスを伴わない新たなインスリン分泌低下型の糖尿病モデルマウスである。膵β細胞数の減少は全ての糖尿病患者で見られる病態であり、p21を介した新たな膵β細胞減少機構の解明は、糖尿病の原因や治療につながる。