Evolution of taste receptors in leaf-eating primates: focusing on lemurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
ITOIGAWA Akihiro  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(ポスト・ドクター) (30910492)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords霊長類 / 味覚受容体 / 甘味 / キツネザル / 分子進化 / 採食 / 味覚 / 甘味受容体 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の味覚(甘味や苦味)は、摂食の際に食物の栄養価や有毒性を評価する重要な感覚である。味は口腔内に発現する味センサーである味覚受容体タンパク質を介して知覚され、個々の種はその食性に応じて味覚受容体を進化・適応させてきたと考えられている。しかし、類似の食性を持つ種間で味覚受容体に機能的な共通性があるのかはよくわかっていない。そこで、本研究では、葉食性の系統を複数もつキツネザル類に着目して、類似の食性間での味覚受容体の機能的な共通性とその進化機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sweetness is an indicator of carbohydrates and is perceived via sweet taste receptor, T1R2/T1R3 heterodimer. Most primates prefer sweet taste, but a folivorous primate colobine do not prefer sugars and have sweet taste receptor which doesn't respond to natural sugars. In this study, we investigated whether this character is common among folivorous primate lineages using lemuriformes including three folivorous families. We identifed that sweet taste receptors of two highly folivorous species in Indriidae showed lower sugar sensitivity than frugivorous or frugo-folivorous species. Furthermore, a key residue for functional decline of their sweet taste receptors was identified by site-directed mutagenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究でT1Rの機能は食性と強く関連しながら進化し、時に新規の採食ニッチの獲得にも寄与する重要なファクターであることが分かってきている。本研究でも、葉食性と関連した甘味受容体の機能変化が見いだされており、互いに遠縁だが類似の食性を持つ種同士で並行的に味物質感受性の低下が見つかった点は、特定の食性に共通した味覚的特徴(もしくは進化傾向)が存在する可能性を示唆し、動物の食性進化メカニズムの分子基盤理解への一助となったと考えている。