Theoretical model of floral diseases: the influence of plant infections spread by pollinators on the evolution of floral traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ito Koichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (80768721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords送粉者 / 感染症 / 繁殖戦略 / 性表現 / 繁殖生態学 / 花形質の進化 / 感染症数理モデル / 送粉 / ゲーム理論 / 性的対立
Outline of Research at the Start
花にとってハチやアブなどの送粉者は花粉を運んでくれる重要な存在だが、彼らは花粉だけでなく花に悪影響を与えるような病原菌をも同時に運んでいることが近年明らかにされている。このような送粉者が広げる植物の感染症では、送粉者を受け入れるほど感染リスクも高まるため、花にとっては送粉者を受け入れるかどうかにジレンマが生じることになる。本研究では、そうしたジレンマが花の匂いや形、咲かせる期間などの「花形質」の進化に及ぼす影響に注目した研究を行う。感染症の数理モデルと植物の送粉理論を組み合わせることで、送粉者が広げる植物の感染症が持つ特徴と花形質への進化的影響について、その一般的法則性の理論的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the impact of microorganisms that spread from flower to flower via pollinators and have negative effects on flowers. By extending the epidemiological theoretical model, we successfully developed a theoretical model that can simultaneously estimate infectious diseases and plant reproductive success. Furthermore, through analysis using the model, we clarified the typical characteristics of infectious diseases spread via pollinators and the possibility that such infectious microorganisms potentially affect floral reproductive strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの花の感染症の研究は農学的な側面からの研究が中心であり、花の生態学的側面への影響についての研究は不十分であった。また、送粉者が花の適応度に影響を及ぼしうる微生物を花から花へと広げていることが近年明らかにされつつあるが、そのことが持つ生態的な意味については十分明らかにされていなかった。本研究で開発した数理モデルは、花の感染症が植物の進化や生態的特徴にもたらす影響を定性的に解明する上で重要な基盤となるとともに、これまで見落とされてきた送粉者による微生物の運搬が植物にもたらす影響について明らかにするものである。更に、花の性表現の進化など植物生態学上の重要な課題の解決にも寄与するものである。