Morphological Change Associated with Evolution of Ectoparasitism in Psocodea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Megumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, アソシエイトフェロー (00910259)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカジリムシ目 / 小型化 / 単純化 / 外部寄生性 / 形態進化 / チャタテムシ / 寄生性 / 寄生性進化 / コナチャタテ / シラミ / 形態
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生生物は非常に小型なものが多いことから、寄生性獲得に伴い小型化してきたと考えられてきた。本来、小型な生物が寄生先の環境に適応して進化してきたと考えられるが、寄生性獲得と小型化を分けて形態を比較した研究はこれまでになかった。本研究では小型化した生物(コナチャタテ)とそこから寄生性を獲得したことが判明している生物(シラミ)を比較することで、寄生性獲得に必要だったとされる変化を、形態的特徴を中心に明らかにすることを目標とし、その第1段階として、コナチャタテ科の昆虫の形態で見られる小型化・単純化の変化の過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparing 3D models of Psocoptera, we observed morphological changes associated with miniaturization in the family Liposcelididae, which is considered to be in the transitional stage from Psocoptera to Phthiraptera. As a result, several changes in structure of eye and esophagus were observed. The relative size and complexity of mandible muscles and brain remained unchanged. The results suggest that in the family Liposcelididae, there is a trade-off between miniaturization and structural simplification or loss of function in some tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はカジリムシ目昆虫の外部寄生性に伴う形態変化の解明が最終目標であり、本申請で行われた研究はその第一段階として、寄生性を獲得する前段階のコナチャタテ科における小型化や単純化された形態を明らかにした。これまでシラミでは小型化による形態変化と寄生性による形態変化が混同されていたが、本研究により小型化による形態変化が明らかとなったため、シラミ類における純粋な寄生性による形態変化を議論することが可能となった。また寄生性獲得の前段階となるコナチャタテ科のような存在が現存するケースは稀なため、カジリムシ目における進化が外部寄生性進化のモデルケースとなることが期待されている。