Project/Area Number |
21K20683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40908563)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シナプス / スパイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シナプスの構造的基盤である樹状突起スパインの形態変化は、記憶の基盤となると考えら れてきた。しかし、光学的な限界から、表層を除く殆どの脳領域では、生体におけるスパイン形態変化の実態は観察困難である。本研究は、直近で増大したスパインを標識するプローブの観察により、深部領域を含む脳広範囲で、生体におけるスパイン増大をマッピングする。さらに、これら増大スパインの機能を探索するための新しいスパイン操作法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Morphological changes in dendritic spines have long been thought to be the foundation of memory. However, due to optical limitations, it is difficult to observe the actual changes in spine morphology in most brain areas, excluding the surface. The objective of this research was to map the enlargement of spines in a wide range of brain areas, including deep regions, in living organisms through the observation of probes that specifically label recently enlarged spines. Furthermore, the study aimed to develop a new method for manipulating spines in order to explore the functions of these enlarged spines.
During the research period, we have successfully developed a probe that labels increased spines with about 10 times the specificity of conventional methods using an isolated culture system. Furthermore, we have newly developed a method for the enlargement and shrinkage of the spines using chemical techniques, and are advancing its application in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
増大スパインの機能を脳広範で調べる本研究の手法は、スパイン増大を伴うあらゆる学習行動に適用することができる。これにより、様々な学習・記憶の基盤となるシナプス・回路構造を明らかにできれば、新しい学習理論の構築や、機械学習研究にも影響を与えうる。