Elucidating the neural basis of sensory-motor transformation by mapping information representation and causality in the rodent cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Masanori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00907727)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感覚・運動情報処理 / システム神経科学 / 大脳皮質 / 電気生理学 / 心理物理学 / 光遺伝学 / デコーディング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、動物の脳内における感覚情報から運動情報への変換機構(感覚-運動変換)の神経メカニズムを解明するために、大脳皮質ニューロンの感覚・運動情報への関連性および光遺伝学的手法を用いた行動発現への因果的な役割をマッピングすることを目的とする。
これまでの研究において申請者は、大脳皮質の一次視覚野(V1)と後頭頂連合野(PPC)の間で情報表現が大きく変化していることを見出してきた。本研究では、V1とPPCの間に位置する高次視覚野(HVA)を中心にニューロンの持つ情報のマッピングを行うことで、単一ニューロンレベルでの具体的な変換メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the neural mechanisms of sensorimotor transformation in the rodent cerebral cortex, simultaneous multi-region multi-cellular recordings were performed from the rat cerebral cortices during a visual stimulus responsive lever pulling task. The obtained spike activity for each single neuron was divided into components using an original algorithm. The relevance of each component to sensory and motor information was examined. Then, we found that there was a cluster of neurons in a part of the higher-order visual area whose activity increased on trials with motor responses while firing at the same timing as the visual stimuli. These neurons may be related to perception or transformation process, which are intermediate processes between sensory and motor transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した視覚刺激に合わせたタイミングで発火しつつも運動応答のあった試行で活動が大きくなっているニューロンは、感覚・運動変換の中間過程にあたる知覚や変換のプロセスに関連している可能性があり、このニューロンの入出力領域を調べることで知覚や変換の詳細な神経メカニズムを解く糸口となり得る。
本研究で開発したスパイク活動をコンポーネントごとに分割するアルゴリズムは、少ないパラメータで様々な時系列データを変化点ごとに分割することが可能であり、神経科学のみならず他の分野においても新たな知見を与える可能性がある。