Elucidating the neural mechanisms underlying thirst suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ichiki Takako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30778519)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords飲水抑制 / 肝門脈 / 飲水抑制機構 / in vivo イメージング / 迷走神経 / 飲水 / 節状神経節ニューロン / イメージング / 浸透圧 / 感覚受容
Outline of Research at the Start
適切な飲水量の調節には、飲水の促進のみならず、抑制制御も重要である。飲水後の持続的な飲水抑制には、消化管での低浸透圧感知が必要不可欠であることが示唆されてきたが、そのメカニズムは未解明である。我々は、消化管の感覚受容に主要な役割を果たす迷走神経の活動をリアルタイムで観察するために、迷走神経の求心性感覚神経節である節状神経節のin vivoカルシウムイメージングの実験系を確立した。本研究では、このイメージング実験系を用いて、末梢器官において肝門脈を支配する迷走神経が低浸透圧刺激の感知に寄与するかどうかを検討する。これにより、体液恒常性を維持する神経基盤の一端を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that hypoosmotic sensing in the gut is essential for sustained inhibition of water drinking, however the mechanism has remained unclear. In this study, using an originally established in vivo imaging, we demonstrated that the vagus nerve innervating the hepatic portal vein contributes to the sensing of hypoosmotic stimuli in peripheral organs. This study has elucidated an important aspect of the neural basis for fluid homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長らく不明であった飲水抑制回路を明らかにすることは、体液恒常性を維持する神経基盤を解明するうえで非常に重要で決定的な研究となる。また、中枢のみならず末梢神経系の機能を明らかにすることで、飲水制御プロセスを身体全体における神経回路網のダイナミクスとして理解することにつながる。将来的には、飲水行動だけでなく、摂食行動などの別の欲求行動の制御メカニズムの解明に応用できる。