Project/Area Number |
21K20688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukai Yasutaka 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (30908124)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 青班核ノルアドレナリン神経 / プロスタグランジンE2 / ストレス / うつ様行動 / 睡眠覚醒 / カルシウムイメージング / 神経活動調節 / EP3受容体 / 鬱様行動 / 神経活動 / 神経修飾 / 青斑核ノルアドレナリン神経 / うつ様状態 / 神経活動修飾 / 尾懸垂試験 / 神経科学 / 疾病応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ストレスを受けた時、数時間~数日間「調子の悪さ」を経験することがある。この原因は、数時間~数日間にだけ生じる「長期的な神経活動の変化」ではないだろうか? 研究代表者はこれまでに、マウス脳スライス標本にストレス関連物質であるプロスタグランジンE2(PGE2)を2分間投与すると、注意覚醒の惹起に重要な青斑核ノルアドレナリン神経(LC-NA神経)の活動が60分間以上持続して抑制されることを発見した。この時間スケールの対比は、ストレスおよびその受容後の「調子の悪さ」と類似している。そこで本研究では、PGE2によるLC-NA神経活動の長期的な抑制が、どのような行動惹起に重要であるか解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When experiencing stress, one may feel “malaise” for several hours to several days. Could one of the causes be the “long-lasting neural activity changes” that occur only during this time period? Noradrenergic neurons in the locus coeruleus (LC-NA neurons) are involved in the regulation of attention and sleep/wakefulness. Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) is involved in the stress responses induced by both physical and psychological stressors. Previously, it was found that PGE2 induces long-lasting suppression of the activity of LC-NA neurons via EP3 receptor in acute brain slices. In this study, functional roles of the long-lasting suppression was examined in vivo, using conditional knockout mice of EP3 receptor in NA neurons. The results suggested that EP3-mediated suppression of the activity of noradrenergic neurons would be involved in the suppression of depression-like behavior and inhibition of wakefulness after psychological stress exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生理活性因子による神経活動調節は、ミリ秒~分スケールの変化がよく着目されてきた。このため、因子の短時間の作用により引き起こされ得る、神経活動への長期的な影響は見過ごされてきた。本研究は、生理活性因子による神経活動の分~時間スケールの長期的な変化が、行動発現に影響する可能性を示した。今後さらに検証を進め、また他の因子や神経細胞において同様の現象が見出せれば、これまで見過ごされてきた長期的な神経活動変化と行動発現の新たな理解に資すると考えられる。また、因子による神経活動への長期的な影響の理解が進めば、それを活用した薬品開発や副作用防止、治療や健康増進方法の開発にも繋がる可能性が考えられる。