exploring new pathways of alpha-synuclein propagation in Parkinson's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Tomoyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00909393)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / 進展経路 / 末梢血単核細胞 / 末梢血 / 伝播 / 神経炎症 / 末梢 / αーシヌクレイン / 末梢免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病は、α-シヌクレインというタンパク質が異常に蓄積し、脳内のドパミン神経が障害される神経難病である。現在、最初にα-シヌクレインが蓄積・凝集する場所として腸管が注目されており、腸管で生じた凝集α-シヌクレインが、末梢神経(迷走神経)を介して脳内へと伝播していくと考えられている(Braak仮説)。しかし迷走神経に凝集α-シヌクレインが存在しないパーキンソン病も存在しており、Braak仮説のみでは説明できない。よって迷走神経以外の経路から凝集α-シヌクレインが伝播していく可能性がある。本研究では、新たな伝播経路の可能性を見つけ出し、治療法開発へとつなげていくことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The leading hypothesis for the onset and progression of Parkinson's disease (PD) suggests that aggregated α-synuclein (α-syn) starts in the gut and ascends to the central nervous system via the vagus nerve. However, studies on autopsied PD brains show that not all cases follow this pattern. In this study, we explored a new potential pathway for α-syn progression through peripheral immune cells. Our results indicated that while peripheral blood mononuclear cells (mainly CD11b-positive cells) that phagocytosed aggregated α-syn could enter the brain during systemic inflammation, this did not lead to the progression of α-syn pathology. These findings suggest that peripheral CD11b-positive cells have a high capacity to degrade aggregated α-syn, highlighting the potential for new therapies to inhibit α-syn aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、パーキンソン病の病理進展メカニズムに対する新たな視点を提供し、従来の仮説を再評価するきっかけになったと考える。また末梢免疫細胞を応用した新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性を秘めていると言える。