Elucidation of the control system of axon initial segment starting from the nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koichi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (20546783)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軸索起始部 / 核膜複合体 / 核 / 軸索 / 可塑性 / i-GONAD / LINC
Outline of Research at the Start
軸索の細胞体近位に存在する軸索起始部(AIS)は、活動電位が発生する場であり、神経機能を生み出す構造的基盤として重要な役割を担う。そのため、AIS構成分子群の遺伝子変異は神経疾患の発症要因となる。AISは様々な状況に応じてその構造や分子プロファイルを変化させて神経の興奮性を調節するが、AISの形成や可塑性制御の分子機構は解明が遅れている。本事業では、核膜LINC複合体に焦点をあて、核を介したAISの形成および可塑性制御の分子機構を解明する。本事業により、これまで全く知られていない「核を起点としたAISの制御機構」が明らかになり、その知見はAIS関連神経疾患の病態解明にも繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The AIS, located proximal to the cell body of axon, plays a pivotal role in the generation and regulation of action potentials. However, although the AIS itself is known to be a highly plastic structure, how it is formed and how its plasticity is regulated has not yet been understood. In this study, I analyzed the molecular mechanisms of AIS formation and plasticity regulation by the nuclear membrane LINC complex, whose function is unknown for neurites. The present study suggests that the LINC complex is essential for the regulation of AIS formation and plasticity via actin cytoskeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、AISの形成や可塑性制御に核膜LINC複合体が関与し、また、それはさまざまな神経細胞で普遍性を示していたことから、脳機能の根本的基盤となる分子機構の発見に寄与したと考えられる。今後は、てんかんや双極性障害などに関与するAIS関連遺伝子由来の神経疾患の治療法、予防法の開発に貢献することが期待される。