Development of endogenous functional recovery therapy after ischemic stroke targeting extracellular matrix protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Tomoya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20908496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 内因性機能回復 / fibronectin / ペリサイト / マクロファージ / laminin α2 / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 組織修復 / Fibronectin / Laminin α2 / 神経系ネットワーク再構築 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞発症後は、脳組織の神経系細胞や血管系細胞、傷害後に局所動員される血球系細胞が相互に作用して内因性機能回復機構が働く。脳微小血管の壁細胞ペリサイトは、脳梗塞後の梗塞内部では血球系マクロファージの動員を誘導して壊死組織の処理に関わり、梗塞周囲領域ではアストロサイトに作用してオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞の再髄鞘化を促進させることで、内因性機能回復を誘導する。これらの細胞が的確に作動するためには、細胞周囲の微小環境を制御する細胞外マトリックス (ECM) 蛋白質が、脳梗塞後に再構築されることが必要不可欠である。本研究の概要は、ECMが果たす役割を解明し、新規治療法開発の糸口とすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the mechanism of functional recovery mediated by an extracellular matrix (ECM) remodeling after stroke, which controls intercellular interaction. Within the infarct area, pericytes produced fibronectin and promoted macrophage-mediated clearance of necrotic tissue. Furthermore, pericytes within the infarct area regulated the production of astrocytic laminin α2 in peri-infarct areas, which led to the differentiation and remyelination of oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPCs), resulting in functional recovery through a reorganization of neural network. We conclude that reciprocal interactions among pericytes, macrophages, astrocytes, and OPCs and the ECM proteins-mediated microenvironment that facilitates these cell-cell interactions are important for endogenous functional recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞によって運動機能障害が生じると、寝たきりの状態となり介護が必要な状況に陥る。脳梗塞急性期以降の機能回復を促進させる治療はリハビリテーションのみであり、機能回復をもたらす治療の開発は喫緊の課題である。脳梗塞発症後は、脳組織の神経系細胞や血管系細胞、傷害後に局所動員される血球系細胞が相互に作用して内因性機能回復機構が働く。本研究課題では脳梗塞後に再構築された細胞外マトリックス蛋白が、細胞間相互作用に重要な役割を果たし、内因性機能回復を誘導する機序の一端を担うことを明らかにした。今後細胞外マトリックスをターゲットとした新規治療法開発の基盤となることが期待される。