Pathophysiological analysis of corticobasal degeneration and development of drug screening platform for tauopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Daisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (70908946)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質基底核変性症 / タウ蛋白 / タウオパチー / マウスモデル / 空間トランスクリプトーム解析 / 伝播 / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質基底核変性症(以下CBD)は患者脳不溶画分に疾患特異的なタウ断片を認め,病態に関与していることが予想される.申請者は,この疾患特異的なタウ断片がCBD特有のタウ蛋白の立体構造に起因することを明らかにしている.本研究では,培養細胞とマウスモデルを用いてCBD型タウを作製し,CBD病態の再現を試みる.さらに,CBD型タウの構造を変化させることで,CBD病態の進行を抑制する疾患修飾治療法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel mouse model for corticobasal degeneration (CBD) using tau seeds amplified in cultured cells. Mice injected with CBD-type cellular seeds maintained CBD-type neuropathology and biochemical property. This mouse model is considered to be superior to the previous models in terms of low consumption of human brain samples. We also performed spatial transcriptome to the CBD-type and Alzheimer’s disease (AD)-type mouse models. We detected differentially expressed genes (DEGs) in CBD-type or AD-type tau inclusion-positive regions. We are now analyzing the effects of these DEGs on disease-specific tau aggregation using a cell-based assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質基底核変性症(CBD)はパーキンソン病症状と高次脳機能障害を主症状とするタウオパチーの一種である。平均罹病期間は約6年と予後不良で根本的治療法がなく、アルツハイマー病など他のタウオパチーと比べて病態解明が進んでいない。本研究で新たなCBDモデルマウスの作製に成功した。さらにこれらのマウスモデルを用いてタウ凝集に影響を与える可能性がある遺伝子をいくつか同定し、細胞実験系でタウ凝集に与える影響を解析した。これらの成果はCBDの治療薬を探索するための、ドラッグスクリーニングの基盤になるものと期待される。