Establishing Parkinson's disease registry focusing on advanced MRI as a surrogate marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takeshige-Amano Haruka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00906076)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / レジストリ / 先進的拡散MRI / 衝動制御障害 / セレギリン / 白質微小構造 / 先進的MRI / データベース / MAOB阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)ではこれまで脳のCTやMRIで変化が認められないとされてきたが、先進的MRIを用いて微細構造を解析することで様々な変化が明らかになっている。本研究では先進的MRIを用いて、症状や使用薬剤による、主に大脳白質の微細構造の違いを比較し、各種症状の病態解明や、適切な治療選択を目指す。そのために多数のPD患者より、先進的MRIをはじめとする画像検査、心理検査、血液検査および症状のデータを長期間・定期的に収集し、これらの多角的データが紐付けされたデータベースを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease (PD) registry, the main project, has been established to have annual evaluation including clinical scores taken by medical doctors, psychologists, and questionnaires, as well as blood samples and advanced MRI. At the end of 2022, it holds 812 registry, with 312 longitudinal cases, 508 blood samples, and 513 advanced MRI data.
Based on this database, the relationship between impulsive compulsive behaviors and cerebral white matter microstructure change was detected, and the result was published on Annals of Clinical and Translational Neurology (IF=5.43). Also, another study on the white matter microstructure difference between PD patients with and without selegiline treatment was conducted and presented at several congresses and submitted to a journal..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDデータベースに基づき様々な研究を展開することが可能となった。
衝動制御障害を有するPD患者で特定の白質経路の微小構造変化が抑制されていることを見いだした。この白質微小構造が保たれている患者に、衝動制御障害のリスク因子であるドパミンアゴニストを使用することで衝動制御障害が誘発されやすいことも予想され、テーラーメイド医療につながる成果と考える。また特定の白質経路における病的な微小構造の変化がセレギリン内服患者では抑制されている可能性を示唆する結果も得た。セレギリンの効果を示す新たな所見であり、既存のPD治療を前進させる成果と言える。